ACADEMICS
Course & Exam Schedules
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
357 | ELE110 Introduction to Electrical Engineering | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız |
357 | ELE112 Introduction to Electrical Engineering Laboratory | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız Kübra Saka Ekin Doğan Furkan Sabri Dipi |
357 | ELE122 Computers and Programming Laboratory | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. S. Esen Yüksel Dr. İsmail Uyanık Eren Cem Göksülük Furkan Sabri Dipi |
357 | ELE124 Computer Programming | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. S. Esen Yüksel Dr. İsmail Uyanık |
334 | FİZ140 Physics II | 21 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | Dr. Meltem Babayiğit |
301 | İNG112 Integrated Skills II | 60-70 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
804 | MAT124 Mathematics II | 02, 05 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6 | Dr. Murat Diker |
490 | TKD104 Turkish Language II | 30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Dr. Yasemin Dinç Kurt |
Total: | 22 | 30 |
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
OPT__1 Non-technical Elective Course | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |||
Total: | 3 | 4 |
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
305 | AİT204 Ataturk's Principles & History of His Reforms II | 71, 81, 171 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Dr. Sadık Erdaş Dr. İdris Yücel |
357 | ELE214 Electronics Laboratory I | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Gürhan Bulu Dr. Dinçer Gökcen Kübra Saka Alp Demirel Alperen Berber |
357 | ELE226 Circuit Theory II | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız Dr. Atila Yılmaz |
357 | ELE228 Programming for Circuits and Systems | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız Emre Efendi Alperen Berber |
357 | ELE230 Electronics I | 21-22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | Dr. Dinçer Gökcen Dr. Gürhan Bulu |
357 | ELE246 Electromagnetics I | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Birsen Saka Dr. Özlem Özgün |
534 | MAN254 Fundamentals of Management | 01 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | Dr. Hürcan Kabakçı |
804 | MAT236 Engineering Mathematics II | 02, 05 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | Dr. Mustafa Türkyılmazoğlu Dr. Aslı Pekcan Yıldız |
Total: | 21 | 30 |
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
357 | ELE301 Signals and Systems | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Derya Altunay |
357 | ELE389 Summer Practice I | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya Mehmet Gürbüz | |
310 | MÜH103 Occupational Health and Safety I | 01 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Dr. Deniz Arıkan |
OPT__2 Non-technical Elective Course | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |||
Total: | 7 | 12 |
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
357 | ELE320 Probability and Statistics | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Berkan Dülek Dr. Gürhan Bulu |
357 | ELE324 Telecommunication Theory I | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Emre Aktaş Dr. Cenk Toker |
357 | ELE326 Telecommunication Theory Laboratory I | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Emre Aktaş Dr. Cenk Toker Emre Efendi Alperen Berber |
357 | ELE336 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming | 21-22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar Dr. Uğur Baysal |
357 | ELE338 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming Laboratory | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar Dr. Uğur Baysal Emre Efendi Onurcan Yılmaz |
357 | ELE354 Control Systems | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | Dr. Derya Altunay |
357 | ELE356 Control Systems Laboratory | 21-28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Derya Altunay Alp Demirel Furkan Sabri Dipi |
357 | ELE390 Summer Practice II | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya Mehmet Gürbüz | |
310 | MÜH104 Occupational Health and Safety II | 03 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Dr. Deniz Arıkan |
Total: | 17 | 30 |
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
357 | ELE401 Graduation Project I | 24-50 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |
357 | ELE475 High Voltage Technology | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. Atila Yılmaz Dr. Adnan Tan |
357 | ELE489 Fundamentals of Machine Learning | 21 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | Dr. S. Esen Yüksel |
Total: | 8 | 16 |
Dept. code | Course code and name | Section code(s) | T | P | C | ECTS | Supervisor(s) |
357 | ELE402 Graduation Project II | 24-50 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |
357 | ELE408 Industrial Control | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. Yakup Özkazanç |
357 | ELE430 Computer Control | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. İsmail Uyanık |
357 | ELE432 Advanced Digital Design | 21 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar Alp Demirel Onurcan Yılmaz |
357 | ELE434 Computer Control Laboratory | 21-25 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. İsmail Uyanık Onurcan Yılmaz Eren Cem Göksülük |
357 | ELE440 Antennas and Propagation Laboratory | 21-25 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Feza Arıkan Emre Efendi Ekin Doğan |
357 | ELE444 Antennas and Propagation | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. Feza Arıkan |
357 | ELE450 Fundamentals of Wireless Communications | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya |
357 | ELE452 Fundamentals of Medical Imaging | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. Uğur Baysal |
357 | ELE454 Power Electronics | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | Dr. Işık Çadırcı Eren Cem Göksülük |
357 | ELE456 Power Electronics Laboratory | 21-25 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Dr. Işık Çadırcı Kübra Saka Eren Cem Göksülük |
Total: | 26 | 52 |
- Dept: Department code. T: Theoretical hours, P: Practical hours, C: Local credit, ECTS: European Credit Transfer System's credit.
- If the section codes are seperated by a hyphen (-) such as "21-23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are also present.
- If the section codes are seperated by a comma (,) such as "21,23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are not present.
- Non-technical electives are not shown on the list.
2023-2024 Spring term course schedules
Undergraduate level
Open undergraduate courses and sections | |
Undergraduate weekly course schedule |
Graduate level
Open graduate courses and sections | |
Graduate weekly course schedule |