ACADEMICS
Course & Exam Schedules
2019-2020 Fall term open undergraduate courses and sections
1st Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
629BEB650 Basic Information and Communication Technologies50212Out of department
357ELE107 Computers and Programming I21, 223036Dr. Derya Altunay,
Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
334FIZ103 Physics Laboratory I21-220312Out of department
334FIZ137 Physics I21, 224045Müberra Maral Sünnetçioğlu,
Semra İde
301ING111 Integrated Skills I26-363033
333KIM127 Basic Chemistry01, 023034A. N. Ay,
F. Kuralay
804MAT123 Mathematics I02, 054256Murat Diker
490TKD103 Turkish Language I302022Hüseyin Göçmenler
UNI101 Introduction to University Life0211
Total:2331
3rd Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
305AIT203 Ataturk's Principles & History of His Reforms I71, 81, 1712022Out of department,
Sadık Erdaş
374ECO141 Introduction to Economics I023034Zuhal Kurul
357ELE203 Circuit Theory I21, 224046Dr. İsmail Uyanık,
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE205 Circuit Theory Laboratory21-280312Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız,
Dr. İsmail Uyanık
357ELE225 Fundamentals of Digital Systems21, 223035Dr. Derya Altunay,
Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
357ELE227 Fundamentals of Digital Systems Laboratory21-280312Dr. Derya Altunay,
Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
357ELE293 Electric Circuits (Service Course)4045Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
804MAT235 Engineering Mathematics I01, 034045Aslı Pekcan Yıldız,
Mustafa Türkyılmazoğlu
OPT__1 Non-technical Elective Course3034
Total:2535
4th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE220 Circuit Theory II213035Dr. Cenk Toker
357ELE244 Electromagnetics I214046Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel
Total:711
5th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE301 Signals and Systems21, 223035Dr. Hüseyin Demircioğlu,
Dr. Mücahit K. Üner
357ELE313 Electronics Laboratory II21-280312Dr. Uğur Baysal,
Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE315 Electronics II21, 224045Dr. Uğur Baysal,
Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE345 Electromagnetics II213035Dr. Özlem Özgün
357ELE361 Electric Machines I21, 223034Dr. Işık Çadırcı,
Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE365 Electrical Machines Laboratory I21-280312Dr. Işık Çadırcı,
Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE389 Summer Practice I10313Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
HAS222 Occupational Health and Safety I1011
OPT__2 Non-technical Elective Course2023
Total:1930
6th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE302 Probability Theory213035Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE354 Control Systems213035Dr. Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE356 Control Systems Laboratory21-280312Dr. Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE390 Summer Practice II10313Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
Total:815
7th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE401 Graduation Project I21-510313
357ELE407 Digital Signal Processing213036Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE409 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory21-250312Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE411 Data Structures213036Dr. İsmail Uyanık
357ELE417 Embedded System Design213247Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
357ELE419 Integrated Circuit Design213036Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE425 Telecommunication Theory II213036Dr. Emre Aktaş
357ELE427 Telecommunications Theory Laboratory II21-250312Dr. Emre Aktaş
357ELE445 Microwave Techniques I213036Dr. Birsen Saka
357ELE447 Microwave Techniques Laboratory I21-250312Dr. Birsen Saka
357ELE451 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering213036Dr. Atila Yılmaz
Total:2652
8th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE402 Graduation Project II21-510313
357ELE412 Data Communication213036Dr. Berkan Dülek
Total:49
  • Dept: Department code. T: Theoretical hours, P: Practical hours, C: Local credit, ECTS: European Credit Transfer System's credit.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a hyphen (-) such as "21-23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are also present.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a comma (,) such as "21,23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are not present.
  • To qualify for graduation, one must select at least 28 local (denoted by C) credits (excluding ELE 401 & ELE 402) from among all senior year courses, taking the course - laboratory consistency into account.
General Information | Course & Exam Schedules | Real-time Course & Classroom Status
Undergraduate Curriculum | Open Courses, Sections and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Examination Schedules | Information for Registration | Prerequisite and Concurrent Courses | Legal Info and Documents for Internship | Information for ELE 401-402 Graduation Project | Program Educational Objectives & Student Outcomes | ECTS Course Catalog | HU Registrar's Office
Graduate Curriculum | Open Courses and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Final Examinations Schedule | Schedule of Graduate Thesis Defences and Seminars | Information for Registration | ECTS Course Catalog - Master's Degree | ECTS Course Catalog - PhD Degree | HU Graduate School of Science and Engineering